PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy explains our policy regarding the use and disclosure of your information by divinehymns.com and/or its affiliate(s) (collectively referred to as YOGA’S), which operates the website (“Site”) and other services including but not limited to delivery of lyrics and related content via the site¸ any mobile or internet connected device. This Privacy Policy forms part and parcel of the Terms of Use for the Divine Hymns Services. Capitalized terms which have been used here but are undefined shall have the same meaning as attributed to them in the Terms of Use.

As we update, improve and expand the Divine Hymns Services, this policy may change, so please refer back to it periodically. By accessing the website or otherwise using the Divine Hymns Services, you consent to collection, storage, and use of the personal information you provide (including any changes thereto as provided by you) for any of the services that we offer. The Company respects the privacy of the users of the Divine Hymns Services and is committed to reasonably protect it in all respects. The information about the user as collected by the Company is:  information automatically tracked while navigation (collectively referred to as Information).

INFORMATION AUTOMATICALLY TRACKED WHILE NAVIGATION

Cookies

To improve the responsiveness of the Site for our users, we may use “cookies”, or similar electronic tools to collect information to assign each visitor a unique, random number as a User Identification (User ID) to understand the user’s individual interests using the identified computer. We will have no way of knowing who you are, even if we assign a cookie to your computer. The only personal information a cookie can contain is information you supply. A cookie cannot read data off your hard drive. Our advertisers (Google Ads) may also assign their own cookies to your browser (if you click on their ads), a process that we do not control.

Log File Information

Our web servers automatically collect limited information about your computer’s connection to the Internet, including your location, when you visit our site. We may automatically receive and log information from your browser. We may also collect log information from your device, including your location.

LINKS TO THIRD PARTY SITES

The Site may include links to other websites. Such sites are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are beyond our control. Once you leave our servers (you can tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you are visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can’t find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from the site’s homepage, you should contact the site directly for more information.

We do not provide any personally identifiable information to third party websites / advertisers (Google Ads).

INFORMATION SECURITY

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. All information gathered on Divine Hymns is securely stored within the YOGA’S controlled database. The database is stored on servers secured behind a firewall; access to the servers is password-protected and is strictly limited. However, as effective as our security measures are, no security system is impenetrable. And, of course, any information you include in a posting to the discussion areas is available to anyone with Internet access.

However the internet is an ever evolving medium. We may change our privacy policy from time to time to incorporate necessary future changes.

UPDATES / CHANGES

The internet is an ever evolving medium. We may alter our privacy policy from time to time to incorporate necessary changes in technology, applicable law or any other variant. In any case, we reserve the right to change (at any point of time) the terms of this Privacy Policy or the Terms of Use. Any changes we make will be effective immediately on notice, which we may give by posting the new policy on the Site. Your use of Divine Hymns after such notice will be deemed acceptance of such changes. In any case, you are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically on the Site to ensure that you are aware of the latest version.

ADVERTISING PRIVACY STATEMENT

This Site is affiliated with Google Ads for the purposes of placing advertising on the Site.  Google Ads uses standard and widely-available tools for the placement and serving of ads. We publish interest-based advertisements on the Site; that is, ads that are tailored to reflect your interests. To help understand your interests, Google and our other advertising partners will track your behaviour on our website and on other websites across the Internet using cookies.

A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies: a persistent cookie will be stored by a web browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date, unless deleted by the user before the expiry date; a session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed.  Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. By using this Site, you consent to the use of such cookies and the sharing of data captured by such cookies with Google, and our other third party partners. You can view, delete or add interest categories associated with your browser by visiting: https://adssettings.google.com. You can also opt out of the network cookie using those settings or using the Network Advertising Initiative’s multi-cookie opt-out mechanism at: http://optout.networkadvertising.org. However, these opt-out mechanisms themselves use cookies, and if you clear the cookies from your browser your opt-out will not be maintained.

For European Economic Area Residents

If you reside in a country in the European Economic Area (EEA), then under the GDPR and applicable data protection laws you have the rights, among other things, to access your personal data, have us erase it, and/or restrict its further processing.  If you wish to access or delete your personal data (if any) maintained by us or Google Ads related to advertising on the Site, you can contact us. If you wish to see a list of the advertising partners we work with or change which of those partners track your behavior using cookies.

QUESTIONS / GRIEVANCE REDRESSAL

In the event you have any grievance relating to the information gathered from you, you may contact our Grievance Officer, at support@yogasgroup.org.

You may also contact us in case you have any questions/suggestions about the Privacy Policy using the contact information mentioned above.